skip navigation

Hall of Fame Inductees & Championship Teams

Hall of Fame Inductees from Rochester

1982: Tom Connolly

1982: Stanley "Stony" Mount

1983: Vince Beyer

1984: Ray Sibley

1986: Daniel Juenger

1986: Mike Sternberg

1988: Wayne Knipschield

1992: George Grubb

1997: Char Alexander

1999: Bill Beaupre

2000: Dave Dostal

2000: Jon Springer

2001: Les Ernster

2001: Cy Yess

2002: Gene Alexander

2003: Cindy Nelsen

2003: Char Robinet

2004: Anna Crowson

2006: Dawn Baudoin

2006: Jonny Marshmann

2006: Wayne Winter

2008: Anne Green

2008: Joe Jennison

2010: Rolf Synoground

2010: Bryn Suzanne Geerdes

2010: Joe Alexander (Posthumous Induction)

2014: Becky Macken

2014: Mark Malde

National Champions from Rochester

2011: BBS/EXCEL HOMES/JOHNNY RINGOS Men's "C" Northern

Back L to R:  Corey Stark, Ben Barrone, Mickey Rowland (sponsor Excel Homes), Mitch Hanson, Josh Fjerstad, Ray Jacobson (sponsor Jonny Ringos), Bob Barrone
Front L to R: Brad Brown, Jon Morrow, Brian Sommerfeldt, Tim Gerlesberger, and Dion Gowlland Not pictured: Andy Kreidermacher, Ben Vazquez, Mark Malde, and Aaron Babcock (sponsor Better Business Solutions)

HR Champion: Ben Barrone

1st Team All-Tournament: Corey Stark, Mickey Rowland,

Ben Barrone & Brad Brown

2nd All-Tournament: Mitch Hansen & Josh Fierstad

2006: Women's Open Slow Pitch Macken/Excel/Rookies

Front Row L to R: Crissy Harder, Danielle Peterson, Cindy Nelsen, Traci Franke, Cathy Schneider, Val Staats, Jill Buck

Back Row L to R: JoDell Bendickson, VJ Thiesse, Keri Babcock, Michelle Erlien, Nicole Vadnais, Becky Macken, Terri Pickett, Jaimi Stejskal

2002: Major Co-Rec Slow Pitch Jonny's Saloon

Front Row L to R: Crissy Giles Harder, Cathy Schneider, Becky Macken, Cindy Nelsen, VJ Thiesse, Shanna Haagenson, Jackie Reiland, Keri Grovdahl Babcock, Dane Head

Back Row L to R: Jonny Marshman, Roger Cotten, Tyler Glynn, Bryan Runkel, Alex Haagenson, Tony Krenik, Dean Tlougan, Mark Malde, Mike Macken

1999: Class "A" Women's Slow Pitch Macken Plumbing/Budweiser

Front Row L to R: Patricia Etchason Kuehl, Martha Macken, Shannon Speer Knoepke, VJ Thiesse, Terri Schmitt Pickett, Jaimi Stejskal Dutton, Cathy Schneider, Cindy Nelsen

Back Row L to R: Crissy Giles Harder, Keri Grovdahl Babcock, Tracy Kidd, Bridget Vesel Johnson, Jill Buck, Becky Macken


State Championship Teams from Rochester

Year
Class & Division of Play
Team Name
1979
"C" Men's Slow Pitch Virgils
1980
"BB" Women's Slow Pitch Unique Water Beds
1981
Co-Rec Slow Pitch Tropic Bowl
1982
Co-Rec Slow Pitch The Keg
1983
"A" Women's Slow Pitch Manahan & Co.
"A" Men's Slow Pitch Berge Sports
"B" Men's Slow Pitch Point After Bar
1984
Co-Rec Slow Pitch F & J Arms
1985
"B" Men's Church Slow Pitch Grace Luthern
1990
"B" Women's Slow Pitch Mr. Pizza/Wizards
1992
"A" Women's Slow Pitch Mr. Pizza
1993
"30" Women's Masters Slow Pitch Down & Dirty
1994
"A" Women's Slow Pitch Rochester Merchants
"A" Co-Rec Slow Pitch Jonny's Saloon
1995 "A" Co-Rec Slow Pitch Jonny's Saloon
1996 "A" Women's Slow Pitch Macken Plumbing/Budweiser
"B" Women's Slow Pitch Tire Mart
Women's Masters Slow Pitch Tire Mart
1997 "A" Co-Rec Slow Pitch Jonny's Saloon
1998 "A" Co-Rec Slow Pitch Jonny's Saloon
1999 "AA" Women's Slow Pitch Macken Plumbing/Budweiser
"A" Co-Rec Slow Pitch Jonny's Saloon
"C" Men's Fast Pitch Harley Davidson
2000 "A" Co-Rec Slow Pitch Jonny's Saloon
"C" Men's Fast Pitch Gamblers
2001 "A" Co-Rec Slow Pitch Jonny's Saloon
"B" Co-Rec Slow Pitch Bigelow Enterprises
2002 "C" Women's Slow Pitch Psimos Oral Surgery
"A" Co-Rec Slow Pitch Jonny's Saloon
2003 "A" Co-Rec Slow Pitch Jonny's Saloon
2004 Major Co-Rec Slow Pitch Jonny's Saloon
2005 Major Co-Rec Slow Pitch Jonny's Saloon
2006 Major Co-Rec Slow Pitch Jonny's Saloon
2007 Major Co-Rec Slow Pitch Jonny's Saloon
Women's Open Macken/Excel/Rookies